A California Magazine with Local Focus and Global Appeal:
Community - Entertainment - Human Interest


Weekly issues every Saturday morning and other special articles throughout the week — there's something for everyone. Check out our sister site KRL News & Reviews for even more articles every week.


Privacy Policy for Kings River Life and KRL News and Reviews-kingsriverlife.com and krlnews.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When entering a giveaway on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details so that we may contact you if you win and so that the item may be shipped out to you. We then delete the info of those who did not win, but keep the winner’s info just so we have a record of who has won. We are more than happy to delete that info at your request to kingsriverlife@gmail[dot]com

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site to enter a contest. There is a link in each newsletter to unsubscribe.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you enter a giveaway, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

1. To be able to contact you if you win, and to send you our podcast or pets newsletters.
Newsletter Mailing List contact details are NEVER divulged to any other source.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. Comments are all moderated.

2. We use the anonymising code from Google to anonymise IP addresses. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

3. Our visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We, like tens of thousands of others, use Askimet as our Anti-Spam provider of choice. Askimet Anti-Spam Privacy Policy.
Embedded Content from other sites: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. This may take up to 48 hours for us to action.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We have a current and valid security certificate.

We only provide articles and information and only ask for your information for giveaways and newsletters. We do not sell anything or take any credit card information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes and we will make you aware when you visit our website that we do use cookies and ask you to click accept if that is okay. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
We have implemented the following:
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

Google analytics-
Users who visit the Site and have JavaScript enabled are tracked through Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends to us without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics collects a variety of information from users, including the Internet protocol (IP address) that is used to connect your computer to the Internet (which it does not report to us), your Internet service provider (ISP), browser type, type of operating system, the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Site, including date and time, cookie, the length of time you spend on particular pages, which links you click while on our Site, and similar Site visit information. Google Analytics data is shared with Google.
For more information on Google Analytics or to opt-out of having your information shared through Google Analytics, visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

For more information on Google’s privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

We use this information to make our Site easier to find on the internet and to improve our Site by learning which pages and features are interesting to our visitors. We treat this information as non-personal information and do not attempt to connect it to personally identifiable information, except as otherwise required by law.

Users can also opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information or ask us to delete it:
• By emailing us at kingsriverlife@gmail[dot]com

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and request that those entering our contests be 18 years old or older. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about users who are under the age of 13.
If our policy concerning collection of information from children under 13 changes, we will revise this portion of our privacy notice and will comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
If we discover that a user is under 13 years of age, he or she is not permitted to submit any personal information to the Sites. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without the parent or guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us at kingsriverlife@gmail[dot]com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable amount of time.

Information from Third Party Social Media Networks

Our Sites contains links to third party social media sites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter). If you choose to “like”, review, or “share” content though the Sites or otherwise post information from or via the Sites to a third-party websites, features or applications, that information may be publicly displayed and the third-party website may have access to information about you and your use of our Sites. We may also receive information about you if you choose to participate in social media applications through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information.

Third party social media sites have different privacy policies than our own. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any such other sites. We encourage you to be aware that when you leave our Sites you should read the privacy policy of the other site you go to understand what that other site collects, and how it uses information about you with others.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions and to notify those who win our contests.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at kingsriverlife@gmail[dot]com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

MISCELLANEOUS
Affiliate Programs. We participate in affiliate programs offered by our retail partners and allow affiliate links to be encoded on some of our pages. This means that we may earn a commission when you click on or make purchases via those affiliate links and our affiliate partners may use cookies to understand your use of their sites.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
P.O. Box 1355
Reedley, CA 936540
United States

Last Edited on 12/28/2019

  • Arts & Entertainment

  • Books & Tales

  • Community

  • Education

  • Food Fun

  • Helping Hands

  • Hometown History

  • Pets

  • Teens

  • Terrific Tales